top of page
dog-g719a76a87_1920.jpg

Trial Results

 

Second Nursery trial at Borough Farm by kind permission of Mr David Kennard held on the 17th March

Nursery Driving

Judge Mrs C Worgan 16 ran

1st Mr D Cole Jasper 83

2nd Mr J Nicholls Lucy 82

3rd Mr J Nicholls Lil 80

4th Mr R Edwards Penny 75

5th Mr A Nichalls Sky 73

6th Mr R Edwards Pip 71t

Mx

Judge Mr R Hawke 14 ran

Nursery

1st Mrs C Worgan Mouse 80

2nd Mr D Cole Juno 76

3rd Mr J Nicholls Meg 55t

4th Ms R Doolan Gyp 40t

5th Mrs J Tucker Tess

New Handler

1st Mrs A Beard Mae 35t

St. Breward Nursery held by kind permission of Mr H Nankivell on the 10th March

Nursery Driving

Judge Mrs L Lock   7 ran

1st Mr D Cole Jasper 71t

2nd Mrs J Tucker Pip

 

Mx

Judge Mr W Carter 12 ran

Nursery

1st Mr P Symons Jim 48

2nd Mrs C Worgan Mouse 41

3rd Mr T Hopper Sam 35

 

New Handlers

1st Mrs A Beard Mae 45

2nd Ms F Carthew Bess 40

First Borough Farm nursery by kind permission of Mr David Kennard held on the 3rd March

Nursery Cross

Judge Mr J Nicholls

1st Mr D Cole Juno 75

2nd Mrs C Worgan Mouse 54

3rd Mrs S Short Fever 

4th Mrs L Knight Jess

New Handler

1st Mrs A Beard Mae 33

Nursery Driving

Judge Mrs F Davis-Russell

1st Mr D Cole Jasper 83

2nd Mr R Skelley Tim 80

3rd Mr J Nicholls Lil 78

4th Mr R Hawke Mirk 73

5th Mr P Davis-Russell Esme 72

6th Mr J Nicholls Lucy 68

Mill Hill Nursery by kind permission of Mrs L Lock and Mr M Cole held on the 4th Feb 2024

Nursery Cross

Judge Mr R Edwards

1st Mrs C Worgan Mouse 67

2nd Mr A Hendy Spike 59

3rd Mrs J Tucker Tess 55

4th Mrs S Short Fever 42olf

5th Mr W Carter        42

New Handler

1st Mrs Alison Beard Mae

2nd Ms F Carter Bess

Nursery Driving

judge Mrs C Worgan

1st Mr W Carter Belle 81

2nd Mr T Rofe Rosie 79

3rd Mr J Nicholls lil 75

4th Mr R Edwards Penny 74

5th Mr R Skelley Tim 72olf

6th Mr T Rofe Gus 72

Ley Farm nursery by kind permission of Mr A Hendy

held on the 21st Jan

Nursery Driving

Judge Mr V Pitts

1st Mr D Cole Jasper 80

2nd Mr R Skelley Tim 76

3rd Mr J Nicholls Lucy 71

4th Mr J Nicholls Lil 65

5th Mr W Carter Belle 63olf

6th Mrs S Greenaway Tan 63

 

Nursery Mx

Judge Mr B Watson

1st Mr J Nicholls Meg

2nd Mrs S Short Fever

3rd Mr A Hendy Spike

4th Mrs L Lock Ben

5th Mr P Symons Jim

6th Mr D Cole Juno

 

New Handlers

1st Mrs A Beard Mae

2nd Ms F Carthew Bess

 

Pennare trial 30 Dec

Nursery driving

Judge Mr T Hopper 20 ran

1st Mr J Watson Floss 89

2nd Mr J Watson Scott 84

3rd Mr J Nicholls Lil 80olf

4th Mr R Edwards  Pip 80

5th Mr W Carter Belle 79

6th Mr T Rofe Rosie 78

 

Nursery Maltese cross

Judge Mrs L Ireland 17 ran

1st Mr T Hopper Sam 59

2nd Mr J Watson Mac 55

3rd Mr D Cole Juno 54

4th Mr J Watson Ben 44t

5th Mrs F Davis-Russell Tod 42

6th Ms T Kemp Roy 35

Newnham trial on the 17th Dec
By Kind permission of Mr Ross Skelley

Nursery Cross

Judge Mr T Rofe

1st Mr J Nicholls Meg 

2nd Mr D Cole Juno

3rd Mrs C Worgan Mouse

4th Mr A Hendy Spike

Nursery Driving

Judge Mr F Richards

1st Mr R Skelley Tim 92

2nd Mr D Cole Jasper 75

3rd Mrs S Short Puffin 71

4th Mr J Nicholls Lil 66

5th Mr P Davis - Russell Esme 62

6th Mr W Carter Belle

Molland Nursery At Great Champson farm held on the 10th Dec

by kind permission of Mr & Mrs Dart

 

Judge Mr D Kennard

Nursery Driving

1st Mr J Nicholls Lucy 78 out of 100

2nd Mr D Cole Jasper 76t

3rd Mrs S Greenaway Tan 75

4th Mr J Watson Floss 70t

5th Mr W Carter Belle 67olf

6th Mr J Watson Scott 67t

 

Nursery Cross

1st Mr D Cole Juno 56 out 0f 75

2nd Mr J Nicholls Meg 55

3rd Mr J Watson Ben 54t

4th Mr J Watson  Mac   47t

5th Mrs S Short Fever 37t

6th Mr A Hendy Spike

 

New Handlers

1st Mr T Kinsman Glensi   46

2nd Ms R Cooper Ben 34

3rd Mrs A Beard Mae

Newnham trial on the 3rd Dec
By Kind permission of Mr Ross Skelley

Nursery Cross
Judge Mrs L Lock
1st Mr D Cole Juno 63
2nd Mr A Hendy Spike 57
3rd Mrs C Worgan Mouse 52
4th Mr J Nicholls Meg 44t
5th Ms N Gardener Sandy 40
6th Mr P Symons Jim 38

 

Nursery Driving
Judge Mr P Symons
1st Mr J Nicholls Lucy 69t
2nd Mr J Nicholls lil 62t
3rd Mrs S Short Puffin 59
4th Mr P Davis – Russell Esme 57
5th Mr A Hendy Sid 55
6th Mrs F Davis – Russell Drum 50

 

Postbridge Nursery held on the 26th Nov

held by kind permission of the Watson Family

Nursery Driving

Judge Mr B Watson

1st Mr J Watson Floss 83

2nd Mr J Watson Scott 79

3rd Mr D Cole Jasper 77

4th Mr J Nicholls Lucy 75

5th Mr T Rofe Rosie 73

6th Mr F Richards Becca 71

Nursery Cross

1st Mr J Watson Mac 58 out of 70

2nd Mr F Richards London 52

3rd Mrs C Worgan Mouse 50

4th Mr R Edwards Pip 47

5th Ms T Kemp Roy 46

6th Mr T Hopper Sam 43

New Handlers

1st Mrs A Beard Ivy 45

2nd Mr C Martin Roxy 37

3rd Mr T Kinsman Glenis 35

 

Mill Hill Nursery on the 19th Nov

held by kind permission of Mr M Cole and Mrs Lock

Nursery Cross

Judge Mr A Hendy

1st Mr J Watson Mac 57

2nd Mr J Watson Ben 47

3rd Mrs J Tucker Tess 37

4th Mr T Hopper Sam 35

5th Mr P Symons Jim

6th Mr J Nicholls Meg

New Handler

1st Mrs A Blazer Lyra

2nd Mrs A Beard Mac

3rd Ms B Jackson Lel

4th Ms S Harris Gwen

5th Ms F Carthew Bess

Nursery Driving

Judge Mr V Pitts

1st Mr D Cole Jasper 82

2nd Mr R Edwards Penny 81olf

3rd Mr J Watson Floss 81

4th Mr T Rofe Rosie 80

5th Mr J Nicholls Lucy 78

6th Mr P Davis-Russell Esme 72

 

Iddesliegh Nursery on the 12th Nov

held by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Bassett

Nursery driving

Judge Mrs Carol Worgan 16 ran

1st Mr J Watson Floss 89 out of 100

2nd Mrs S Greenaway Tan 81

3rd Mr J Nicholls Lucy 77

4th Mr W Carter Belle 70

5th Mr A Hendy Sid 64

6th Mr F Richards Becca 55

 

Maltese cross

Judge Mr W Carter 26 ran

 

New Handler

1st Ms F Carthew Bess

 

Nursery Cross

1st Mr A Hendy Spike 54

2nd Mr P Symons Jim 50

3rd Mrs S Short Fever 45

4th Miss S Mills Sandy 44

5th Mrs C Worgan Mouse 43

6th Mr J Watson Don 42

Pennare Trial 5th November

by kind permission of Mr R Quinney

Nursery Cross

Judge Mrs L Ireland  22 ran

1st Mr J Watson Don 65 out of 70

2nd Mrs C Worgan Mouse 60

3rd Mr J Watson Mac 55

4th Mr F Richards Wendy 49

5th Mr P Davis – Russell Joss 48t

6th Mr R Edwards Pip 46

 

New Handler

1st Mr C Martin Roxy

 

Nursery Driving

Judge Mr T Hopper 21 ran

1st Mr R Edwards Penny 95

2nd Mr J Nicholls Lucy 94

3rd Mr J Watson Floss 91

4th Mr T Rofe Rosie 90 olf

5th Mr F Richards Becca 90

6th Mr J Watson Scott 89

 

Below are results from previous trials.

Trethern Nursery 9th April

Mx

Judge Mr Jed Watson

Young Handlers

 1st Mr Will Carter Jill

 

New Handlers

1st Miss Tiffany Kemp Roy 45

2nd Mr Antony Sleep Jess 38

3rd Mrs Selena Short Puffin 32

 

Nursery Cross

1st Mrs Shirley Greenaway Tan 46

2nd Mrs Tracey Hooper Briar 41

3rd Mr Matt carter Lel 38

4th Miss Sophie Mills Beti 32

5th Mrs Julie Tucker Pip 29

6th Mr Will carter Frank 27

 

Driving

Judge Mr Jim Nicholls

1st Mr Jed Watson Ed 85

2nd Mr Jed Watson Bill 84

3rd Mr Will Carter Jen 80

4th Mrs Tracey Hooper Ruby 56

5th Mr Shane Williams Chase 47

6th Mr Frank Richards Becca 33

St.Breward Nursery by kind permission of Mr Henry Nankivell

Driving

Judge Mrs Lesley Lock   10 ran

1st Mr Jed Watson Ed 64t

2nd Mr Will Carter Jen 55t

3rd Mr Dave Cole Bonnie 53t olf

4th Mrs Lee Ireland Ned 53t

5th Mr Jed Watson Bill 45

6th Mr Trevor Hopper Meg 44t

 

Young Handlers

Mr Will Carter Jill 64t

 

Maltese cross

Judge Mr Trevor Hopper 19 ran

1st Mr Dave Cole Zac 51

2nd Mrs Shirley Greenaway Tan 49

3rd Mr Jed Watson Floss 37

4th Mr Will Carter Frank 36

 

New Handlers

1st Mrs Selena Short Puffin

2nd Ms Tracy Carter Bru

Nursery held on the 5th March by kind permission of Mr David Kennard

Mx

Judge Mr R Hawke

1st Mr Jed Watson Scott 68

2nd Mr Jed Watson Floss 60

3rd Miss Sophie Mills Beti 59

4th Mrs Shirley Greenaway Tan 51

5th Mr Jim Nicholls Cap 50

6th Mrs Julie Tucker Pip 47

New Handlers

1st Mrs Selena Short Puffin 59

2nd Mr Nick Fell Boss 55

3rd Mrs Selena Short Fever 36

Young Handler

Mr Will Carter Tan

Driving

Judge Mrs Julie Tucker

1st Mr Jed Watson Ed 82

2nd Mr Tim Nicholas Milo79

3rd Mr Will Carter Jen 78

4th Mr Phillip Davis Russell Jac 60

5th Mr Rob Hawke Mirk 59

Results of the nursery on the 19th Feb held by kind permission of Mr David Kennard

Driving
Judge Mrs Fiona Davis Russell
1 Mr Jed Watson Ed 83
2 Mr Phillip Davis Russell jac 81
3 Mr Tim Ñicholas Milo 80
4 Mr Ross Skelley Kay 75
5 Mr Ray Edwards Kelly 70
6 Mr Will Carter Jen 67

Young handler
Mr Will Carter Jill

 

MX
Judge Mr Victor Pitt
1 Mr Jed Watson Scott 81
2 Mr Jed Watson floss 77
3 Mrs Shirley Greenaway Tan 75
4 Mrs Julie Tucker Pip 52
5 Mr Ray Edwards Spot 50

New handler
1 Mr Nick Fell Boss 81
2 Mrs Lucy Knight Jess 75
3 Mrs Selena Short Fever 71
4 Mrs Selena Short Puffin 54

 

Mill Hill Nursery 5th Feb By Kind Permission of Mr M Cole and Mrs L Lock
Mx
Judge Mr Ross Skelley
1st Mr Jed Watson Floss 68
2nd Mr Jed Watson Scott 53
3rd Mr Dave Cole Zac 50
4th Mr Jim Nicholls Cap 43olf
5th Mr Phillip Davis Russell Esme 43
6th Mr Will Carter Bell 27

New Handler
1st Mrs Selena Short Puffin 32
2nd Mr Nick Fell Boss 31
3rd Ms Tiffany Kemp Roy 27
4th Mrs Selena Short Fever 26

Young Handler
1st Mr Will carter Jill

 

Driving
Judge Mr Peter Symons
1st Mr Jed Watson Bill 70
2nd Mr Jed Watson Ed 68
3rd Mr Ross Skelley Kay 67
4th Mr Jim Nicholls Ross 62
5th Mr Ray Edwards Kelly 61
6th Mr Will Carter Jen 53
                                                  

Newnham Nursery held on the 22nd Jan by kind permission of the Skelley Family

Driving   12 ran                                                                                      

Judge Mr Peter Symons                                                                                                        

1st Mr Ross Skelley Kay 88                                                                          

2nd Mr Jed Watson Bill 82                                                                          

3rd Mr Ray Edwards Astra Gayle 74t                                                          

4th Mr Phillip Davis Russell Jac 61t                                                        

5th Mr Will Carter Jen 59t                                                                

6th Mrs Tracey Hooper Ruby 55                                                              

 

MX                                                                                                            

Judge Mr Dave Cole             22 ran                                                                                                                        1st Mr Ray Edwards Spot                                                                          

2nd Mrs Shirley Greenaway Tan                                                          

3rd Jed Watson Scott                                                                        

4th Mrs Tracey Hooper Briar                                                                

5th Mr Andrew Hendy Sid                                                                  

6th Mr Nigel Carter Ben        

 

Pennare Trial held on the 8th Jan by kind permission of Mr R Quinney
Mx
Judge Mr Jed Watson 19 ran
1st Mrs T Hooper Briar 39
2nd Mrs S Greenaway Tan 37
3rd Miss S Mills Beti 35
4th Mr V Pitts Razor 33
5th Mr M Carter Ley 31
6th Mrs S Greenaway Gem 27

Young Handler
Mr W Carter Jill

New Handler
1st Ms T Kemp Roy 34
2nd Mr M Watson-Smthy Misty 31

 

Driving
Judge Mrs Lesley Lock
10 ran
1st Mr Jed Watson Bill 85
2nd Mr R Skelley Kay 80
3rd Mr R Edwards Astra Gail 79 olf
4th Mr J Watson Ed 79t
5th Mr R Edwards Kelly 74
6th Mr D Cole Bonnie 68
 

Newnham nursery held on the 18th Dec by kind permission of the Skelley Family
Judge Mrs J Tucker
Driving
1st Mr J Watson Bill 81
2nd Mr D Cole Bonnie 70
3rd Mrs L Ireland Ned 66
4th Mr R Skelley Kay 64
5th Mr J Watson Ed 61
6th Mr P Davis – Russell Jac 49

 

Mx
1st Mr J Watson Floss 70
2nd Mrs S Greenaway Tan 51
3rd Mr T Hopper Zac 50
4th Miss S Mills Betti 46
5th Mr J Watson Scott 45
6th Mr W Carter Bell 40

New Handlers
1st Mrs S Short Puffin 35
2nd Ms Tiffany Kemp 27
3rd Mr N Fell Boss 23
 

Newnham Trial held on the 11th Dec by kind permission of Mr R Skelley                                        

Driving Judge Mr V Pitts                                                                            

1st Mr D Cole Bonnie 71                                                                                

2nd Mr R Skelley Kay    53                                                                          

3rd Mr S Williams Chase 50                                                                        

4th Mr J Watson Ed 48                                                                        

 5th Mr J Nicholls Nell 43                                                                          

6th Mr W Carter Jen 39                                                                            

 

Maltese cross

Judge Mr J Nicholls                                                        

1st Mr J Watson Scott 51t                                                                      

2nd Miss S Mills Betty 35t                                                                    

3rd Mr J Watson Floss 33t                                                                      

4th Mr A Hendy Sid 30t                                                                        

5th Mr S Williams Lucy 26                                                                      

New Handlers                                                                                        

1st Ms T Kemp Roy                                                                                

2nd Mr N Fell Boss          

Molland nursey held on the 4th Dec by kind permission of Mr & Mrs Dart        

 Judge Mr R Hayes

MX
1st R Edwards spot 72 
2nd S Mills Betty 69
3rd J Watson Floss 68
4th J Watson Scott 61
5th S Williams Lucy 55
6th W Carter Bell 50

Young handler
W Carter Jill 68

New handler 
1st N Fell Boss 55
2nd T Kemp Roy 47

 

Driving

Judge Mr D Kennard
1st J Watson Bill 81
2nd T Nicholas Milo 79
3rd J Watson Ed 77
4th J Nicholls Nell 73
5th W Carter Jen T 72
6th J Nicholls Ross 71

Postbridge nursery held on the 27th Nov by kind permission of the Watson family                                                             

Driving                                                                                              

1st Mr J Watson  Ed 80                                                                            

 2nd Mr J Watson     Bill  78                                                                        

3rd Mr R Skelley Kay 77                                                                              

4th Mr J Nicholls Nell 76                                                                    

 5th Mrs L Ireland Ned 74                                                                      

6th Mr P Davis-Russell 69                                                                        

Young Handler                                                                                      

Mr W Carter Jill                                                                                        

Mx                                                                                                            

1st Mr J Watson Scott 58                                                                      

2nd Mr J Watson Floss 58                                                                    

3rd Mrs S Greenaway Tan 57                                                          

4th Mr T Hopper Zac   56                                                                      

5th Mrs T Hooper Brier   47                                                                  

6th Mr F Richards London 42                                                                    

 New Handler                                                                                          

1st Mr N Fell Boss 49                                                                              

2nd Miss T Kemp  Roy 41                                                                          

3rd Mrs S Short 38                                                                                  

4th Mr A Thomas Meg

Postbridge nursery held on the 20th Nov by kind permission of the Watson Family

                                                                                         

Maltese Cross

Judge Mr B Watson                      

1st Mr J Watson Floss 50

2nd Mr J Watson Scott 48                                                                        

3rd Mrs S Greenaway Tan 46                                                                  

4th Mr W Carter    Jen   41                                                                        

5th Mrs T Hooper  Briar  38                                                                      

 

New Handlers

1st Mr N Fell Boss 44                                                                      

2nd Mr A Thomas Meg 43                                                                  

3rd Mr A Thomas Tan 42                                                                      

4th Mrs S Short Puffin 35  

Driving                                                                                                      

1sr Mr J Watson  Bill 80                                                                        

2nd Mr R Skelley Kay73                                                                          

3rd Mr J Nicholls Nell 69                                                                    

4th Mr W Carter Jen 68                                                                          

5th Mrs L Ireland Ned 67olf                                                                 

6th Mr D Cole Bonnie 67

Exminster Trial by kind permission of Mr V Pitts 

Driving

Judge Mr A Hendy

1st Mr J Watson Bill

2nd Mr R Skelley Kay

3rd Mr W Carter Jen

4th Mr J Watson Ed

MX

1st Mr J Watson Scott

2nd Miss S Mills Beti

New Handler

1st Mr A Thomas Meg

2nd Mr N Fell Boss

Pennare Nursery by kind permission Mr R Quinney

 

Maltese Cross

Judge Mr T Hopper  15ran

1st Mr J Watson Scott 66 out of 70

2nd Mr J Watson Floss 63

3rd Mr L Hopper Zac 62

4th Miss S Mills Beti 59

5th Mrs T Hooper Briar 58

6th Miss R Doolan Fraiser 48

New Handler

1st Mr N Fell Boss 49

Young Handler

Mr W Carter Rob 60

 

Driving

Judge Mrs L Lock  12 ran

1st Mr J Watson Ed 91

2nd Mr J Watson Bill 88

3rd  Mr D Cole Bonnie 75

4th Mr R Skelley Hay 62

5th Mr W Carter Jen 66

6th Mrs L Ireland Ned 62

Aggerate winners 2021/2022

Maltese cross

Mrs Julie Tucker with Sally

Ladies Maltese cross

Mrs Julie Tucker with Sally

Driving

Ms Becky Palmer with Kate

Ladies driving

Ms Becky Palmer with Kate

New Handler

Mrs Tracey Hooper with Ruby

Young Handler

Mr Will Carter with Jill

 

Trethern trial by kind permission of Mr a& Mrs J Carter

 

Judge Mr F Richards

 

Driving

1 st  Ms Becky Palmer Kate 80 out of 100

2 nd  Mrs K Dart Sky 64

3 rd  Mr J Nicholls Ross 62

4 th  Mr J carter Kip 56

5 th  Mrs S Greenaway Moss 48

6 th  Mrs L Ireland Ned 46

Young Handlers

1 st  Mr W Carter Tan 58

 

Maltese

1 st  Mr S Williams Chase

2 nd  Mr V Pitts Moss

 

Aggerate winners

Maltese cross

Mrs Julie Tucker with Sally

Ladies Maltese cross

Mrs Julie Tucker with Sally

Driving

Ms Becky Palmer with Kate

Ladies driving

Ms Becky Palmer with Kate

New Handler

Mrs Tracey Hooper with Ruby

Young Handler

Mr Will Carter with Jill

 

Trethern trial by kind permission of Mr and Mrs J Carter

 

Maltese cross judge Mrs C Worgan

 

1st Mr J Watson Dan 46

2nd Mrs J Tucker Sally 40olf

3rd Mr W Carter Jen 40

4th Mr J Nicholls Ross 37

5th Mr S Williams Chase

 

Young Handlers

1st Mr W Carter Tan 72

2nd Mr W Carter Jill 70

3rd Miss M Ridge Mac 68

 

New Handlers

1st Mrs T Hooper Ruby

 

Driving  Judge Mrs J Tucker

1st Ms R Palmer Kate 67

2nd Mrs J Holdsworth Poppy 64

3rd Mr J Nicholls Tim 58

4th Mr J Watson Will 57

5th Mr W Carter Jess 56

 

Borough Farm Nursery, by kind permission of Mr David Kennard

 

Maltese Cross  Judge Mrs Kim Dart

1. Tim Nicholas                    Milo

2. Julie Tucker                     Sally

3. Will Carter                      Jen

 

Young Handlers

1. Will Carter                       Jill

2. Will Carter                       Tan

 

New Handlers

Tracey Hooper                        Ruby

 

Driving Judge Mr Victor Pitts

1. Jim Nicholls                        Tim

2. Wll Carter                           Jaff

3. Jenny Holdsworth                Poppy

4. Fiona Davies-Russell           Coalfield Wolf

5. Debbie Survila                     Mia

Highier Bughill Nursery 30th Jan

 

Maltese Cross Judge Mr P Symons

Maltese Cross out of 90.  8 ran

1st Jim Nichols Ross 72

2nd Jed Watson Ben 70

3rd Jed Watson Dan 64

4th Julie Tucker Sally 26

 

New Handler

Sophie Mills Jess 56

Judge Mr D Cole

 

Driving   9 ran

1st Jed Watson Will 78t

2nd Peter Symons Meg 52

3rd Lee Ireland Ned 46t

4th Debbie Survilla Mia

 

Higher Bughill Nursery 16th Jan

 

Driving Judge Mr V Pitts

1st Mr J Watson Will 70t

2nd Mr J Watson  Jim 69t

3rd Mrs K Dart  Sky 66

4th Mrs J Holdsworth  Poppy 65t

5th  Mr R Ewdards Tan 63t

6th Mr R Edwards  Tim 61t

 

Young Handler

1st Mr W Carter Jill 71

 

Mx Judge Mrs L Lock

1st Mr J Watson  Dan 45

2nd Mr J Watson Ben 42

3rd Mr R Skelley  Arna 27

4th Mr W Carter  Jen 24

 

Pennare Nursery  held by kind permission of Mr R Quinney

 

Judge Miss R Palmer  20 ran

 

Maltese

1st Mr J Watson Dan 58

2nd Mrs J Tucker Sal 53

3rd Mr W Carter Jen 36

4th Mr S Williams Chase 33

 

New Handlers

1st Mrs T Hooper Ruby 54

2nd Miss S Mills Jess 38

 

Young Handler

1st Mr W Carter Tan 63

2nd Mr W Carter Jill 45

 

Driving

Judge Mrs J Tucker

1st Mr J Watson Jim 69

2nd Mr N Dalgarno Lad 67

3rd Miss R Palmer Kate 53

4th Mr W Carter Jess 40

 

Greenwell nursery hels by kind permission of Mr & Mrs M Cole and Mrs L Lock

 

Judge Mr D Cole  22 ran

 

Driving

1 st  Mr R Edwards Lass 76 out of 100

2 nd  Mr W Carter Jess 64 olf

3 rd  Mr P Davis-Russell Wolf 64

4 th  Mrs D Survilla Mia 61olf

5 th  Miss R Palmer Kate 61

6 th  Mr H Mills Moss 59

 

Young Handlers

1 st  Mr W Carter   Jill 86

2 nd  Mr W Carter Tan 67

3 rd  Miss M Ridge Mac 55

 

Maltese cross 19 ran out of 70

1 st  Mr R Edwards Venn Lynx 51 olf

2 nd  Mrs J Tucker Sal 51

3 rd  Mr J Nicholls Ross 37

4 th  Mr F Richards Tonto 26

 

New Handlers

1 st  Miss S Mills Jess 35

2 nd  Miss R Dolan mist 34

3 rd  Miss R Doolan Mini 33

4 th  Mrs T Hooper Ruby 31

 

Molland trial held by kind permission of Mr & Mrs Dart

 

Judge Mrs C Worgan

 

MX 13 ran

1st Mr R Edwards Venn Lynx   58

2nd Mrs J Tucker Sally. 49

3rd Mr J Watson  Sarn Faen Dan  48

4th Mr T Nicholas Mylar 47

5th Mr J Mills Venn Troy 40

6th Mr J Watson Ben 37

 

New Handler 5 ran

1st Mrs T Hooper Ruby

2nd Ms R Doolan Minnie

 

Judge Mr C Roe

Driving 20 ran

1st Mr J Watson Gore Hill Will 94

2nd Miss B Palmer Kate 78

3rd Mr J Watson Jim 77olf

4th Mrs K Dart Sky 77

5th Mr D Kennard Minnie 73

6th Mrs F Davies-Russell Cauldfield Wolf 67t

 

Exminster trial held by kind permission of Mr V Pitts

 

Driving

1st Ray Edwards Las 72

2nd Henry Mills  Moss 64 olf

3rd Ray Edwards  Presselli Tim 64

4th Jason Cox  Groesfaen Lace (Ace) 62

5th Fiona Davis-Russel Kit 58

6th Jenny Holdsworth Parksfarm Poppy 49 olf

 

Young Handlers

1st Will Carter Tan 56

2nd Will Carter Jill 50

3rd Mary Mac 35

 

Maltese Cross

1st Will Carter Jen 56

2nd Julie Tucker Sally 55

3rd Shane Williams Windcutter Chase 43

4th Ross Shelley Arna 33

 

New Handler

1st Ed Whiteman Kim 58

2nd Sophie Mills Jess 50

3rd Tracey Hooper Ruby 46

4th Robyn Doolan Mini 38

5th Robyn Doolan Mist 34

 

Pennare Trial held by kind permission of Mr R Quinney on the 7th Nov

 

Maltese cross

Judge Mr T Hopper  16ran

 

New Handlers

1 st  Ms R Doolan  Mini 43 out of 70

2 nd  Ms R Doolan   Mist 37

3 rd  Mr E Whiteman  Kim 32

4 th  Mrs T Hooper  Ruby

 

Young Handler

1 st  Mr W Carter  Tan 51

2 nd  Mr W Carter Jill 49

3 rd  Miss R Heard  Annie 35

 

Nursery Maltese Cross

1 st  Mr J Watson  Jim 62

2 nd  Mrs J Tucker  Sally 55

3 rd  Mr J Watson Sarnfaen Dan 52

 

Nursery Driving  14 ran

1 st  Mr J Carter  Nip 89

2 nd  Mr Jed Watson Gorehill Will 86

3 rd  Ms Becci Palmer  Kate 80

4 th  Mr Daniel Heard Cooley Kelly 79

5 th  Mr Norman Dalgarno  Lad 77

6 th  Mrs Jenny Holdsworth  Parksfarm Poppy 70

 

Results from the 2020/2021 season

Newnham Trial by kind permission of the Skelley family

Maltese Cross

judge Mr D Cole 9 ran

1st Mr J Watson Cap 58

2nd Mr J Watson Will 54

3rd Mrs D Survilla Windcutter Mia

4th Mr C Roe  Sal

5th Mr P Symons Meg

Driving

Judge Mr T Hopper  16 ran

1st Mr R Skelley Groesfan Hope 89 out of 100

2nd Mr J Watson Bill 86

3rd Mr D Cole Todd 80

4th Mr R Hawke Flame 71

5th Mr J Watson Wren 70

6th Mrs F Davis-Russell Wolf 69

Pennare Trial held on the 25th Oct by kind permission of Mr R Quinney

Driving

judge Mr H Ross  19 ran

1st Mr J Watson Wren 82olf

2nd Mr R Skelley Groesfan Hope 82

3rd Mr M Hopper Pip 81

4th Mr J Watson Bill 79olf

5th Mr R Skelley Sam 79

6th Mr D Cole Tod 68

Maltese cross

Judge Mr F Richards and Miss N Gardiner 6 ran

1st Mrs J Holdsworth Parksfarm Holly 61

2nd Mr J Watson Cap 58

3ed Mr J Watson Will 56

4th Mrs S Greenaway Moss 42

New Handlers 3 ran

1st Mr S Williams Lucy 38

 

2nd Mr B George Tess 37

Sanduck trial on the 18th Oct, by kind permission of Mr D Cole and The Mackay family

Maltese cross

Judge Mr T Hopper 6 ran

1st Mr J Watson Cap 64 out of 70

2nd Mr R Hawke Flax 60

3rd Mr J Nicholls Kate 44

4th Mrs S Greenaway Sanduck Moss 43

5th Mrs J Holdsworth Parksfarm Holly 41

6th Mrs D Survila Windcutter Mia 33

New Handler

1st Mr S Williams Lucy 32

Dtiving

Judge Mr V Pitts  17 ran

1st Mr T Nicholas Todd 83

2nd Mr D Cole Tod 81

3rd Miss N Gardiner Becca 80

4th Mr R Skelley Groesfan Hope 78olf

5th Mr J Watson Wren 78

6th Mr F Richards Zola 72

Cup Winners 2019/2020

Driving Mr J Watson with Garry

Ladies Driving Mrs Shirley Greenaway Dusk

Maltese Cross Mr Jed Watson Bill

Ladies Maltese cross Mrs Shirley Greenaway Layla

New Handler Mr J Cox Ruby

Young Handler Mr W Carter Jill

Points tally 2019/2020

Driving

Jed Watson   Gary   59

Frank Richards  Bee  46

Jed Watson   Ted   39

Jed Watson   Sue   39

Ross Skelley   Groesfaen Mirk  30

Ray Edwards  Flo    11

David Kennard   Glen  10

Shirley Greenaway   Dusk   10

Peter Symons    Lady   5

Trevor Hopper  Pip   5

Ray Edwards   Lad   2

Leslay Lock     Mac   1

Norman Dalgarno   Lad   1

Debbie Survil    Sanduck jock   1

Lesley Lock   Bear    1

Maltese Cross

Jed Watson   Bill  54

Jed Watson   Seth  52

Ross Skelley  Groesfaen Hope  49

Jed Watson   Preciiin Bill  37

Shirley Greenaway   Layla   16

Trevor Hopper   Pip   7

Jed Watson  Penyborough Gin  6

Natalie Gardineer   Roo   5

Julie Tucker  Glen   5

Ross Skelley   Groesfaen Sam  5

Peter Symons Meg   4

Jed Watson  Jock   4

Shirley Greenaway   Sanduck Lace   3

John Carter  Lad  3

Carol Worgan  Sanduck Tarn   3

Nick Atherington   Meg  2

Jim Nicholls  Lace  2

Penny Roe  Echo   1

 

Jim Nicholls  Meg  1

New Handler

Jason Cox  Ruby  42

David Mayo  Pip  33

Rachel Cannon  Jess  14

Jason Cox  Ace  11

Bethany Symons   Lady  4

Young Handler

Will Carter  Jill  36

Will Carter  Tan  6

Josh Kendal  Roy   5

Results from the trial held on the 15 th  March at Plymton by kind permission of the Skelley Family

Driving

Judge Mr J Watson (Postbridge) 5 ran

1 st  Mr R Skelley (Shaugh Prior) Groesfaen Mirk 59t

2 nd  Mr T Hopper (Veryan) Pip 46

Mx

Judge Mr T Hopper 10 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Bill 72

2 nd  Mr R Skelley Groesfean Hope 69

3 rd  Mr J Watson Precilli Bill 66

4 th  Mrs J Tucker (Brentor) Glen 38t

5 th  Mrs S Greenaway (Manaton) Layla 33t

New Handler

Mr J Cox (Shaugh Prior) Ace 35

Nursery Trial held on Sunday, 1st March, 2020 at Borough Farm, Woolacombe by kind permission of Mr.

and Mrs. David Kennard.

Maltese Cross  –  10 ran

Judge:  Mr. Chris Roe,

1.  Mr Jed Wason,      Bill                             77

2. Mr Ross Skelley  Groesfaen Sam           71

3. Mr Jed Watson      Jock                           70

4. Mr Jed Watson     Precelli Bill                66

5. Mr Jim Nicholls    Lace                           48T

6. Mr Jim Nicholls           Meg                     46

New Handler

Jason Cox, Shaugh Prior                    Ruby                          38T

Driving  –  8 ran

Judge:  Mr. Jim Nichollls

1. Mr Jed Watson              Gary                            88

2. Mr Ross Skelley       Grosfaen Mirk               87

3. Mr Jed Watson              Sue                             81

4. Mr Jed Watson            Ted                             73

5. Mr Frank Richards  Lloyd Bee                    60T

Result of Nursery Trial held on Sunday, 2nd February, 2020 at Greenwell Farm, Yelverton by kind

permission of the Cole family.

Maltese Cross  –  11 ran

Judge:  Miss Jane Summers

1. Mr Jed Watson,                Bill                        76

2. Mr Jed Watson                 Seth                      74

3. Mr Jed Watson              Precelli Bill             69

4. Mr Ross Skelley,           Groesfaen Hope      63T OLF

5. Mrs Carol Worgan     Sanduck Tarn         63T

6. Mr Peter Symonds         Meg                       62T

New Handlers

1st Mr Jason Cox                     Ruby                      48T

2nd Mr Jason Cox                     Ace                        30

Driving  –  16 ran

Judge:  Mrs. Julie Tucker

1. Mr Jed Watson                   Ted                         76

2. Mr Jed Watson                    Sue                         73

3. Mr Ray Edwards                Flo                          72

4. Mr Frank Richards,   Llody   Bee                    56

 

5. Mrs Shirley Greenaway,   Dusk                       54

6. Peter Symonds                   Lady                        45 OLF

7.

Trial results from Greenwell Farm by kind permission of the Cole family

Judge Mr B Watson

Maltese Cross

1st Mr R Skelley  Groesfaen Hope 61

2 nd  Mr  J Watson  Bill 55t

3rd Mr J Watson Seth 54t

4 th  Mr J Watson Precelli Bill 46

5th Miss N Gardiner  Roo 41

6th Mrs C Worgan  Sanduck Tarn 36t

New Handler

1 st  Mr J Cox   Ace

Driving

1 st  Mr  J Watson Gary 73

2 nd  Mr  J Watson Sue 72

3rd  Mr R Edwards  Flo 69t

4th Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Mirk 67

5th Mr J Watson Ted 61

6th Mr F Richards  Lloyd Bee 60t

The trial held on the 5th January was held by kind permission of the Skelley family

Cross

Judge Mrs L Lock

1 st  Mr Jed Watson Seth 71

2 nd  Mr Jed Watson Bill 69

3 rd  Mr Ross Skelley Groesfean Hope 68

4 th  Mrs Shirley Greenaway layla 53

5 th  Mrs Julie  Tucker  Glen 28t olf

6 th  Mrs Penny Roe  Echo 28t

Young handler

1st Mr Will Carter Tan 41t

New handler

1st Jason Cox Ruby 57

2nd David Mayo Pip 36t

Driving 12 ran

Judge Mr D Cole

1 st  Mr Jed Watson  Sue 81

2 nd  Mr Jed Watson Gary 73

3 rd  Mr Ross Skelley  Groesfean Mirk 68

4 th  Mr Frank Richards  Bee 59

5 th  Mrs Shirley Greenaway  Dusk 56

6 th  Mrs Lesley Lock  Mac 40

The nursery on the 29 th  December was held by kind permission of Mrs B Bennett and family

Driving

Judge Mr R Hawke   13 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Ted 86

2 nd  Mr J Watson Garry 77

3 rd  Mr J Watson Sue 73

4 th  Mr F Richards  Bee 70

5 th  Mr N Dalgarno Lad 62

6 th  Mrs L Lock  Mac 56

Young Handlers 2 ran

1st Mr W Carter Jill 65

Maltese Cross 12 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Bill 71

2 nd  Mr J Watson Seth 66 olf

3 rd  Mrs S Greenaway  Layla 66

4 th  Mr R Skelley  Groesfean Hope 65

5 th  Mr M Hopper Pip 31

New Handler

1st Mr J Cox Ruby 43

2nd Mr J Kendal  Roy 42

 

The trial held on the 22 nd  December was held by kind permission of the Skelley family

Maltese cross 14 ran

Judge Mrs L Lock

1 st  Mr J Watson  Seth 63 out of 70

2 nd  Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Hope 61

3 rd  Mr J Watson Bill 59

4 th  Mr P Symons  Meg40

5 th  Miss N Gardiner Roo 39

6 th  Mr M Hopper Pip

New handlers  2 ran

1 st  Mr J Cox Ruby 55

2 nd  Mr D Mayo  Pip

Young Handlers  2 ran

1 st  Mr W Carter  Tan 56

2 nd  Mr W Carter Jill 53

Driving  11 ran

Judge Mr T Hopper

1 st  Mr J Watson Gary 92  out of 100

2 nd  Mr J Watson Sue 90

3 rd  Mr F Richards  Bee 80

4 th  Mr J Watson Ted 73

5 th  Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Mirk 62

6 th  Mrs L Lock Bear 52

Sunday 15th December at Plymton by kind permission of the Skelley Family

Mx

Judge Mrs L Lock  13 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Seth 39

2 nd  Mr J Watson Bill 37

New Handlers  3 ran

1 st  Mr J Cox Ruby 47

2 nd  Mr D Mayo Pip 34

3 rd  Miss R Cannon Jess

Driving

Judge Mr T Hopper  11 ran

1 st  Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Mirk 88

2 nd  Mr F Richards Bee 72

3 rd  Mr J Watson Gary 71

4 th  Mrs S Greenaway Dusk 65

5 th  Mr P Symons Lady 63

6 th  Mr J Watson Ted 56

Sunday 8th December at Sanduck Cross by kind permission of the Mackay family

Driving  17 ran

Judge Mrs J Tucker

1 st  Mr F Richards  Bee 88

2 nd  Mr J Watson  Gary 85

3 rd  Mr D Kennard  Glen 77

4 th  Mr J Watson Ted 58

5 th  Mr J Watson Sue

6 th  Mr R Skelley  Groesfaen Mirk 54

Young Handler  2 ran

1 st  Mr W Carter  Jill 47

Maltese cross

Judge Mr D Cole

1 st  Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Hope 49

2 nd  Mr J Watson Seth 43

3 rd  Mr J Watson Bill 38

4 th  Mrs S Greenaway Layla 35

New Handler   3 ran

1 st  Mr J Cox  Ruby 30

Sunday, 1st Dectember, 2019 at Great Champson Farm, South Molten by kind permission of the Dart

Family.

Maltese Cross – 19 ran  –  judged out of 70

Judge:  Mr. David Kennard, Woolacombe

 

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge                Seth                57 OLF

2. Ross Skelley, Shaugh Prior             Groesfaen Hope               57

3. Jed Watson                                  Precilli Bill       51 OLF

4. Jed Watson                                  Bill                  51

5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton          Layla              51

6. Natalie Gardener, Bere Alston        Roo                 45

New Handler

Jason  ?,  Shaugh Prior                        Ruby               51

Young Handler

Will Carter, Delabole                             Jill                  50

Driving  – 11 ran

Judge:  Mr. Roderick Hayes, Witheridge

1. David Kennard, Woolacombe            Glen              92 OLF

2. Frank Richards, Callington                Bee               92

3. Jed Watson                                     Garry             91

4. Jed Watson                                      Ted                86

5. Ross Skelley                                     Groesfaen Mirk               85

6. Shirley Greenaway                           Dusk              72

Trial by kind permission of Mr & Mrs K Watson on the 23rd Nov

Judge Mrs C Worgan

Driving 15 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Garry 81

2 nd  Mr F Richards  Bee 78

3 rd  Mr J Watson Ted 69

4 th  Mr R Edwards Flo 61

5 th  Mr R Edwards Lad 59

6 th  Mr J Watson Sue 54

Young Handlers

2 ran

1 st  Mr W Carter Jill 62

Judge Mrs L Lock

Maltese cross  13 ran

1 st  Mr R Skelley  Groesfaen Hope 58 out of 70

2 nd  Mr J Watson  Bill 54

3 rd  Mr J Watson Precilli Bill 53olf

4 th  Mr J Carter  Lad 53

5 th  Mr N Atherington Meg 50

6 th  Mr T Hopper  Pip 44

New Handlers

1 st  Mr D Mayo  Pip 42

2 nd  Mrs R Cannon  Jess 34

Trial by kind permission of Mr & Mrs K Watson on the 17th Nov

Judge Mr P Symons

Maltese cross  10 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson  Seth 65 out of 70

2 nd  Mr J Watson Bill 59

3 rd  Mr J Watson Precilli Bill 57

4 th  Mrs S Greenaway Sanduck Lace 53

5 th  Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Hope 50

6 th  Mr T Hopper Pip 46

New Handlers  4 ran

1 st  Mr D Mayo  Pip 54

2 nd  Miss R Cannon Jess 42

3 rd  Miss N Gardernier Roo 37

4 th  Miss B Symons  Lady 23

Judge Mr C Roe

1 st  Mr J Watson Garry 81

2 nd  Mr J Watson Ted 78

3 rd  Mr F Richards  Bee 77

4 th  Mr J Watson Sue 70

5 th  Mr P Symons Lady 65

6 th  Mrs D Survila   Sanduck Jock 62

Trial by kind permission of Mr Victor Pitts on the 10th Nov

 

Judge Mrs J Harper

Driving 12 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Gary 85

2 nd  Mr F Richards  Bee 77

3 rd  Mr J Watson Sue 61

4 th  Mr J Watson Ted 59

5 th  Mrs S Greenaway  Dusk 54

6 th  Mr R Skelley  Groesfaen Mirk 53

Mx 12 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Penyborough Gin 57

2 nd  Mr J Watson Precilli Bill 55

3 rd  Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Hope 55

4 th  Mr J Watson Seth 49

5 th  Mrs S Greenaway Layla 34

New Handler

David  with Pip 38

Aggregate  Winners 2018 – 2019

Nursery Driving winner Mr J Watson with Bob

Ladies Driving Miss R Palmer with Nell

Maltese cross winner  Mr J Watson with Ken

Ladies Maltese cross Mrs J Harper Dee

Young Handler  Mr W Carter with Joe

New Handler Miss C Crosse with Mint

2018/2019 Results

Sunday 14th April at the Poldark

Judge Mr J Nicholls

Maltese cross 6 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson  Ted 55

Young Handlers 3 rans

1 st  Miss M Ridge  Mac 62

2 nd  Mr W Carter  Joe 57

Driving 18 ran

1 st  Mr R Watson  Mac 80

2 nd  Mr J Watson Bob 75

3 rd  Mr J Watson Ben 74

4 th  Mr F Richards  Lola 69

5 th  Mr J Watson Ken 57

6 th  Mrs C Worgan  Black Jack 56

Sunday 7th April at the Poldark

Judge Mr J Nicholls

Mx 8 ran

1st Mr J Watson Ted 78

2nd Mr J Watson Ken 71

3rd Mr J Watson Garry 69

4th Mr R Hayes Terry 56

5th Mr F Richards Bee 54

 

Young Hnadlers  3 ran

1st Miss M Ridge Mac 45

2nd Mr W Carter Tan 43

Driving 11 ran

1sr Mr F Richards Lola 75

2nd Mr J Watson Bob 68

3rd Mr R Hayes Fred 67 olf

4th Mr J Watson Ben 67olf

5th Mrs C Worgan Black Jack 67

6th Miss R Palmer Nell 57

Sunday 31st March at the Poldark

Judge Mr J Nicholls

Driving  11 ran

1st Mr F Richards  Lola 79 olf

2nd Mr J Watson Ben 79

3rd Mrs J Harper Dee 76

4th Mr J Watson Bob 70

5th Mr I Mackay Brimley Jess 60

6th Miss R Palmer Nell 56

Young Handlers  1 ran

1st Miss M Ridge  Mac

Maltese cross ran 8

1st Mr J Watson Ted 59 olf

2nd Mr J Watson Ken 59

3rd Mr J Watson  Gary 45

4th Mr R Skelly Mirk 35

5th Mr F Richards Bee 32

Sunday 24th March at the Poldark

Judge Mr J Nicholls (Buckland Brewer)

Mx 13 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Garry 70 out of 90

2 nd  Mr J Watson Ted 68

3 rd  Mr J Watson Ken 67

4 th  Mr R Hayes Fred 64

5 th  Mr R Skelly  Mirk 59

6 th  Mrs J Harper Dee 53

Young Handler

3 ran

1 st  Mr W Carter Joe 54

2 nd  Mr W Carter Tan 44

 

3 rd  Miss M Ridge  Mac 36

Driving 11 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Bob 73

2 nd  Mr J Watson Ben 66

3 rd  Mr  F Richards  Lola 61

4 th  Miss R Palmer Nell 59

5 th  Mr I Mackay Brimley Snip  48 olf

6 th  Miss N Gardner Becca 48

Saturday 16th March  at the Poldark Delabole

Judge Mr T Hopper

Maltese cross 10 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Ken 77 out of 90

2 nd  Mr F Richards Bee 73

3 rd  Mrs C Worgan Black Jack 64

4 th  Mr J Watson Ted 62

5 th  Mr J Watson Garry 60

6 th  Mr R Skelly (Mirk 51

Young Handlers  2 ran

1 st  Mr W Carter Joe 58

Driving 8 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Ben 71 olf

2 nd  Mr F Richards Lola 71

3 rd  Mr W Carter Jill 58

4 th  Mr J Watson Bob 55

5 th  Miss R Palmer  Nell 54

6 th  Mr D Cole   Tan 52

Sunday 10th March at Lustleigh

Driving 14 ran

Judge Mrs S Greenaway

1st Mr R Watson   Mac 88

2 nd  Mr  J Watson   Bob 87 off

3rd Mr J Watson Ben 87

4th Mr D Cole Tan 84

5th Mr F Richards  Lola 71

6th Mr I Mackay  Sanduck Snip 67

Judge Miss R Palmer

MX 9 ran

1st Mr J Watson Roy 91

2nd Mr J Watson  Ken 88

3rd Mr J Watson  Ted 80

 

4th Mr F Richards  Bea 74

5th Mr R Skelly Mirk 72

6 th  Mrs  J Harper  Dee 60t

Sunday 17th Feb  at Sanduck Farm

MX

Judge Mrs J Tucker 13 ran

1st Mr J Watson  Roy 67

2nd Mr J Watson  Ken 63

3rd Mr  J Watson  Ted 43

Young Handlers  3 ran

1st Miss M Ridge Mac 55

2nd Mr W Carter  Tan 39

3rd Mr W Carter Joe 20

Driving  12 ran

1st Mr D Cole Tan 86

2nd Mr B Watson Mac 85

3rd Mr J Watson Bob 78

4th Mr J Watson  Ben 76

5th Mr F Richards  Lola 73 OLF

6th Mr I Mackay Brimley Jess 73

12 ran

Sunday 10th Feb at Borough Farm

Driving

Judge Mr J Nicholls

1st Mr F Richards Lola 85 out of 100

2nd Mr D Cole Tan 82

3rd Mr T Nicholas Kyra 74

4th Mr J Watson Ben 72

5th Mr J Watson Bob 58

6th Mr I Mackay Brimley Jess 43

Maltese Cross

1st Mr R Skelly Mirk 72

2nd Mr J Watson Ken 69

3rd Mr J Watson Roy 56

4th Mr J Watson Ted 55

5th Mr D Kennard Mirk 42

6th Mrs S Greenaway Dusk

Sunday 20th Jan at Pengelly Farm

Maltese cross

Judge Miss B Palmer  11 ran

 

1st Mr J Watson Roy 70

2nd Mr J Watson 69 olf

3rd Mr J Watson 69

4th Mr F Richards Bee 54

5th Mrs J Harper Dee 45

6th Mr N Dalgarno Lad 40

Young Handlers

1st Mr W Carter Joe 45

2nd Mr W Carter Tan 41

Driving

Judge Mr T Hopper  12 ran

1st Mr D Cole Tan 92

2nd Mr J Watson Bob 88 olf

3rd Mr F Richards Lola 88

4th Mr J Watson  Ben   81

5th Mr I Mackay Brimley Snip 77

6th Mrs L Lock Mac 74

Sunday 6th Jan at Sanduck Farm

Driving

Judge Mrs S Greenaway  19 ran

1st Mr J Watson Bob 93

2nd Mr D Cole Tan 89

3rd Mr J Watson Ben 85

4th Mr F Richards Lola 81

5th Mr R Hawke Chip 79

6th Mr I Mackay Brimley Snip 75

Young Handlers

1st Mr W Carter Tan 60

2nd Mr W Carter Joe 54

New Handler

1st Clover Crosse Mint 61

Judge Mr C Roe

Mx

1st Mr J Watson Ted 58

2nd Mr J Watson Roy 50

3rd Mrs J Harper Dee 49

4th Mr R Skelly Mirk 48

5th Mr J Watson Ken 47

6th Miss R Slattery Anya 43

Sunday 30th Dec at Pengelly

 

Mx

Judge Miss R Palmer   10 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson  Ken 59 out of 70

2 nd  Mr J Watson Roy 52

3 rd  Mr J Watson Ted 46

4 th  Mr T Hopper  Cap 39

5th Mr F Richards Bee 38

6 th  Mr N Dalgarno Meg

Young Handlers  2 ran

1 st  Mr W Carter Joe 58

2 nd  Mr W Carter Tan 57

Driving

Judge Mr T Hopper   14 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Bob 90 out of 100

2 nd  Mr J Watson Ben 86

3 rd  Mr R Hawke  Chip 76

4 th  Mr W Carter Jill 75

5 th  Mr D Cole  Tan 65

6 th  Miss R Palmer Nell 57

Sunday 16th December at Mill Hill

Driving

Judge Mrs J Tucker  16 ran

1st Mr D Cole Tan 73 out of 100

2nd Mr J Watson Ben 67

3rd Mr F Richards Lola 66

4th Mr J Watson Bob 60

5th Mr B Watson Mac 53

6th Miss R Palmer Nell 52

Young Handler

1st Miss M Ridge Max 46

New Handler

1st Miss C Crosse   Mint 64

Maltese cross  9 ran

1st Mr R Skelly Mirk 58

2nd Mr J Watson Roy 54

3rd Mr J Watson Ken 44

4th Mr J Watson Jed 37

5th Mrs J Harper Dee 35

6th Mr J Heywood Butch 21

Sunday 9th December at South Molton

 

Maltese Cross

Judge Mr R Hayes

1st Mr T Nicholas Kyra 60

2nd Mr R Skelly Mirk 52

3rd Mr J Watson Ken 45

4th Mrs C Worgan Black Jack 43

5th Mr J Heywood Butch 42

6th Mrs J Harper Dee 36

Young Handlers

1st Mr W Carter Joe 56

2nd Miss M Ridge Mac 45

Driving

Judge Mr J Nicholls 13 ran

1st Mr F Richards Hooner 84 out of 100

2nd Mr J Watson Bob 83

3rd Mr R Hawke Chip 80

4th Mt J Watson Ben 77olf

5th Mr F Richards Lola 77

6th Miss R Palmer Nell 72

Sunday 2nd Dec at Exminster

Driving

Judge Mr K Watson 18 ran

1st Mr F Richards  Lola 71 out of 100

2nd Mr D Cole Tan 66

3rd Mr J Watson Ben 63

4th Mr R Hawke Chip 56

Maltese Cross

Judge Mrs L Lock 7 ran

1st Mr J Watson Roy 62

2nd Mr J Watson Ken 60

3rd Miss R Slattery Anya 44

Sunday 25th Nov at Ashridge Court North Tawton

Maltese Cross

Judge Mr D Cole  9 dogs ran

1 st  Mr J Watson  Roy 60 out of 70

2 nd  Mrs J Harper  Dee 53

3 rd  Mr J Watson Ken 46

Driving

Judge Mrs C Worgan 16 ran

1 st  Mr J Watson Bob 83 out of 100

 

2 nd  Mr F Richards  Lola 82

3 rd  Mr J Watson Ben 81

4 th  Mr D Cole Tan 79

5 th  Mr R Hawke  Chip 77

6 th  Miss J Harding Ghost 69

Sunday 18th Nov at Pittsworthy Farm

Driving

Judge Mrs J Harper 20 dogs ran

1st  Mr D Cole             Tan     83 out of 100

2nd Mr J Watson           Ben    82

3rd  Mr R Watson         Mac   80

4th  Mr J Watson          Bob    75

5th Mr F Richards      Lola   69

6th  Miss R Palmer      Nell    59

Maltese Cross

Judge Miss R Palmer 12 dogs ran

1st Mr J Watson          Ken    64  out of 70

2nd Mrs J Harper      Dee     55

3rd  Mr M Schofield   Woody   53

4th Mrs S Greenaway     Dusk   44

RESULTS 2017-2018

November 5th – Middle Merripit Farm, Postbridge – courtesy of Kenny Watson

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Julie Tucker, Brentor, scored out of 80, 11 ran

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 72

2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 67

3. Peter Symons, Cornwood – Lady 65

4. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 64

5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 56

6. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Snip  49

Young Handlers, 3 ran

1. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 66

2. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow 40

DRIVING – Judge: Peter Symons, Cornwood, scored out of 90, 24 ran

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 75

2. David Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 67

3. John Whiteley, Somerton – Wisp 64

4. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie 63 OLF

5. Terry Parsons, Yallon – Lil 63

6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 62

November 26th  – Lydthorpe, Lydford-on-Fosse – courtesy of John Whitely

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Jamie Garland, Cumbran, scored out of 100

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 94

2. Jed Watson, Postbidge – Roy 83 olf

3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 83

4. Ian Mackay, Lustliegh – Brimley Snip 80

5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 77

6. Jemma Harding, Winborne Minster – Ghost 76

Young Handlers

1. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow 68

DRIVING – Judge: Jamie Garland, Cumbran, scored out of 100

1. David  Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 94

2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 91

 

3. Angie Blackmore, Ledbury – Moss 90

4. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 88

5. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola  85 OLF

6. John Whiteley, Lyford-on-Fosse – Wisp 85

December  3rd – Combeleigh, Wheddon Cross – courtesy of Rabbit & Penny Slattery

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer, scored out of 80, 9 ran

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 63 

2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 62

3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 61

4. Ian Mackay, Lustliegh – Brimley Snip 50

5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 43

6. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Sanduck Spark 34

Young handlers

1. Charles Fitzgerald, New Forest – Del

2. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow

DRIVING – Judge: Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer, scored out of 100

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 85

2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 74

3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 73

4. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 70

5. John Whiteley, Lydford on Fosse – Wisp 66

6. David Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 64

December 17th – Mill Hill, Tavistock – courtesy of Lesley Lock

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Bob Watson, North Tawton, scored out of 70, 13  ran

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 60

2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 55

3. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Sanduck Spark 48

4. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 45

5. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 43

6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 42

DRIVING – Judge: Bob Watson, North Tawton, scored out of 100, 15  ran

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 80

2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 74

3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 73 OLF

4. David Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 73 T

5. Frank Richards, Callington – Hooner 69

6. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie 63 T

December 30th – Pennare Farm, Veryan, Truro TR2 5PH – courtesy of Trevor Hopper

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Becky Palmer, Camelford,  scored out of 70, 9 ran

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 64

2. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony – Meg 52

3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 50 T

4. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 34

5. Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 12 T

6. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 12 T

Young Handlers 4 ran

1. Will Carter, Delabole – Jay

2. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow

3. Luke Hopper, Veryan – Fern

4. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe

DRIVING – Judge: Becky Palmer, Camelford,  scored out of 100, 11 ran

1. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie 83

2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 82

3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 71

4. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 70 T

5. Frank Richards, Callington – Hooner 65

6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 63

January 7 th – Exminster Village EX6 8GA – courtesy of Victor Pitts

MALTESE CROSS – no class

DRIVING – Judge: Roderick Hayes, Tiverton, scoured out of 100, 15 ran

1. David Cole, Ivybridge –  Spot 90

2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 88

3. Dan  Heard, Bude – Annie 87 OLF

 

4. Jed Watson. Postbridge – Jack 87

5. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 72 OLF

6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 72

January  14th – Tregony, TR2 5SH – courtesy of Norman Dalgarno

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Julie Tucker, Brentor, scored out of 80, 7 ran

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 69

2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 63

3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 58

4. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony – Meg 57

New Handlers, 1 ran

1. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 27

Young Handlers, 4 ran

1. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 49

2. Charles Fitzgerald – Del 47

DRIVING – Judge: Julie Tucker, Brentor, scored out of 100, 14 ran

1. Jed Watson, Postbridge –  Spot 81

2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 77

3. Dan  Heard, Bude – Annie 68

4. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 87

5. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 66

6. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 50

NURSERY QUALIFIER RESULTS

This year, the 3 team members (+ one reserve) have been decided by an aggregate system, taking each

dog’s best 4 scores across the first 8 trials (one of these trials was cancelled due to water logging).

1st. Jed Watson, Princetown – Spot 22

2nd. Dave Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 20

3rd. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie – 17

Jed Watson, Princetown, Rock – 21 (Reserve)

February 25th – Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh TQ13 9SF courtesy of Ian Mackay

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Becki Palmer, scored out of 90, 10 ran

1. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Snip 64

2. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Sanduck Spark 53T

3. Shirley Grennaway, Manaton – Jill 45T

4. Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 32T

Young Handlers

1. Luke Hopper, Veryan – Dot 39T

DRIVING – Judge: Chris Roe, out of 100, 10 ran

1. Jenny Holsworthy, Moretonhampstead – Loki 69

2. John Whiteley, Somerton – Wisp 67

3. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 55

4. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 53

5. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Jess 50

6. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Bear 48

April 8th  – Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh TQ13 9SF courtesy of Ian Mackay

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Trevor Hopper out of 90, 7 ran

1. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Roy 78

2. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Bob 76

3. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Matt 56

4. Mrs S Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 54

Young Handlers

1. Luke Hopper, Veryan – Fern 57

2. Luke Hopper, Veryan –  Dot 48

DRIVING  – Judge: Carol Worgan, Chumliegh, out of 100, 9 ran

1. Jim Nichols, Buckerland Brewer – Maude 69 

2. Jenny Holdsworth, Moretonhampstead – Loki 68

April 22nd – Trethern, Delabole courtesy of John Carter

MALTESE CROSS – Judge:  Becki Palmer, Delabole: out of 90, 8 ran

1. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Bob 69T

2. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Roy  67T

3. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 55T

4. Ian Mackay, Lusteigh – Brimley Snip 52T

5. Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 26T

Young Handlers

 

1. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 66

2. Will Carter, Delabole – Jay 43T

DRIVING  – Judge: Jane Summers, Delabole: out of 100, 7 ran

1. Jim Nichols, Buckerland Brewer – Maude 82

2. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 63

3. Jenny Holdsworth, Moretonhampstead – Loki 61T

4. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Snip 45T 

5. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Bear 42T

6. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 27T

2017/18 SOUTH WEST NURSERY TRIAL AGREGATE WINNERS

DRIVING

1. WINNER.               Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 28

2. RUNNER UP            Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 26

LADIES DRIVING

1. WINNER               Jenny Holdsworth, Moretonhampstead – Loki 15

2. RUNNER UP           Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 12

MALTESE CROSS

1. WINNER.              Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 43

2. RUNNER UP           Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 41

LADIES MALTESE CROSS

1. WINNER.             Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 20

2. RUNNER UP          Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 9

YOUNG HANDLERS

JOINT WINNERS        Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 21 and Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow 21

bottom of page